Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search:
Home > Shops > thrift_books > Books > Education & Teaching > Philosophy & Social Aspects
Search This Shop






Matching Categories
Education & Teaching (28178)
 Administration (286)
 Adult & Continuing Education (83)
 Bilingual Education (31)
 Computers & Technology (88)
 Counseling (1198)
 Curricula (1370)
 Decision-Making & Problem Solving (190)
 Educational Policy & Reform (416)
 Educational Psychology (575)
 Elementary (791)
 Foreign Language (3199)
 Higher (1242)
 History (79)
 Language Arts & Disciplines (13554)
 Philosophy & Social Aspects (228)
 Physical Education (913)
 Preschool & Kindergarten (398)
 Reference (2756)
 Research (80)
 Secondary (1223)
 Special Education (773)
 Students & Student Life (741)
 Study Skills (310)
 Testing & Measurement (387)
 Other (9951)
Save on Shipping
Half Shops
thrift_books (88952Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) Member is a PowerSeller About Me


Books Books
228 items in Philosophy & Social Aspects

 Sorted by:  Bestselling  Sorting by Bestselling  |  Price  |  Alphabetical  |  Publication Year

 For the Children's Sake: Susan S. MacAulay
(Paperback, 1984)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$0.75  buy

 Schools That Learn: A Fifth Discipline Fieldbook for Educators, Parents, and Everyone Who Cares About Education: Art Kleiner, Bryan Smith, Janis Dutton, Nelda H. Cambron-McCabe
(Paperback, 2000)

Condition: Very Good
Seller Comments: Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... More info...

$11.84  buy

 The Abolition of Man: C. S. Lewis
(Paperback, 2001)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$3.94  buy

 Discovery of the Child: Maria Montessori
(Paperback, 1996)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$1.10  buy

 No Excuses: Closing The Racial Gap In Learning: Abigail Thernstrom, Stephan Thernstrom
(Hardcover, 2003)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... More info...

$0.75  buy

 No Excuses: Closing The Racial Gap In Learning: Abigail Thernstrom, Stephan Thernstrom
(Hardcover, 2003)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Light shelf wear and... More info...

$0.75  buy

 The Students Are Watching: Schools and the Moral Contract: Nancy Faust Sizer, Theodore R. Sizer
(Paperback, 2000)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$2.00  buy

 Literacy With an Attitude: Educating Working-Class Children in Their Own Self-Interest: Patrick J. Finn
(Paperback, 1999)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... More info...

$0.79  buy

 The Power of Their Ideas: Lessons for America from a Small School in Harlem: Deborah Meier
(Paperback, 2002)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$2.79  buy

 The Schools We Need: And Why We Don't Have Them: E.D. Hirsch
(Hardcover, 1996)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... More info...

$0.75  buy

 Reducing School Violence Through Conflict Resolution: David W. Johnson, Roger T. Johnson
(Paperback, 1995)

Condition: Very Good
Seller Comments: Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... More info...

$0.75  buy

 The Schools We Need: And Why We Don't Have Them: E.D. Hirsch
(Hardcover, 1996)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied... More info...

$0.75  buy

 The Schools We Need: And Why We Don't Have Them: E.D. Hirsch
(Hardcover, 1996)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions... More info...

$0.75  buy

 The Schools We Need: And Why We Don't Have Them: E.D. Hirsch
(Hardcover, 1996)

Condition: Very Good
Seller Comments: Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book has appearance of... More info...

$0.75  buy

 Those Who Can, Teach: James M. Cooper, Kevin Ryan
(Hardcover, 2000)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$0.75  buy

 Failing at Fairness: How Our Schools Cheat Girls: David Sadker, Myra Sadker
(Paperback, 1995)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... More info...

$0.75  buy

 Failing at Fairness: How Our Schools Cheat Girls: David Sadker, Myra Sadker
(Paperback, 1995)

Condition: Very Good
Seller Comments: Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... More info...

$0.75  buy

 Philosophical Documents in Education: Ronald F Reed
(Paperback, 1999)

Condition: Acceptable
Seller Comments: Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... More info...

$0.75  buy

 God and Man at Yale: The Superstitions of "Academic Freedom": William F. Buckley
(Paperback, 1978)

Condition: Very Good
Seller Comments: Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... More info...

$3.97  buy

 Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto: Mortimer J. Adler
(Paperback, 1982)

Condition: Good
Seller Comments: Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... More info...

$0.75  buy

Page 1 of 12

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9    Next Next
Go to page